SPEAKER
Hon. Josiah Murithi Thiriku

DEPUTY SPEAKER
Hon. Steve Munene Mwaniki

MAJORITY LEADER

Hon. Micheal Njeru Kariuki

MINORITY LEADER

Hon. Masters Leonard Mwaniki

MAJORITY CHIEF WHIP

Hon. Margaret Lorna Kariuki

MINORITY CHIEF WHIP

Hon. Frederick Mugendi Gatumu

CLERK

Hon. Jim Gitonga Kauma


MEMBERS OF THE COUNTY ASSEMBLY

NAME                                                                                  WARD

Hon. Harrison Sammy Muturi                                        RUGURU NGANDORI

Hon. John Gichovi Gatumu                                            NGINDA

Hon. Morris Muchiri Nyaga                                           KIRIMARI

Hon. Micheal Njeru Kariuki                                           KITHIMU

Hon. Peter Muriithi Nyaga                                             MBETI NORTH

Hon. Frederick Mugendi Gatumu                                   GATURI SOUTH

Hon. Patrick Rugendo Ireri                                            KAGAARI NORTH

Hon. Steve Munene Mugendi                                         RUNYENJES CENTRAL

Hon. Patrick Njeru Mukavi                                            KYENI NORTH

Hon. Salesio Njeru Kimaru                                             KYENI SOUTH

Hon. Robert Njiru Ireri                                                   KAGAARI SOUTH

Hon. John Ngari Mbaka                                                  MAVURIA

Hon. Paul Muchangi Njiru                                              GATURI NORTH

Hon. Muriithi Njagi Kiura                                               MBETI SOUTH

Hon. Philip Kinyutu Nzangi                                            MAKIMA

Hon. Kisingu John Harrison                                            MWEA

Hon. Masters Leornard Mwaniki                                    KIAMBERE

Hon. Duncan Ireri Mbui                                                   EVURORE

Hon. Newton Kariuki Ndwiga                                          MUMINJI

Hon. Nathan Kariuki Mwari                                             NTHAWA

 

NOMINATED MEMBERS

Hon. Terry Wanja Mbuchi

Hon. Martin Mwangi Kimani

Hon. Judy Mbuya Njue

Hon. Bernard Nyaga Kandia

Hon. Agnes Wanjiru Gakungugu

Hon. Sicily Ruguru Njiru

Hon. Sicily Warue Mbugi

Hon.Margaret Lorna Kariuki

Hon.Rose Ruguru Kinyua

Hon. Ednah kanini muisyo

Hon. Edith Wanjira Nyaga

Hon. Jane Ann Muthoni Muriithi

Hon.Elizabeth Ndeleve Kibai